Privacy Policy

At Financing Options, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

We will ask you for personal information when we assist you with your finance. Personal information may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have. We use the information you provide to advise about and assist with your credit needs. We only provide your information to the companies with whom you choose to deal (and their representatives) and your representatives.

We also use your information to send you requested product information and to enable us to manage your ongoing relationship with us e.g. invoicing, client surveys etc.  We may do so by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.  

We may occasionally notify you about promotions, new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by email or by post. If you would rather not receive this information, email or write to us. 

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you don’t provide us with full information, we can’t properly advise or assist you with your credit needs.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements

We hold the information we collect from you on our secure database. In some cases, your file is archived and sent to an external data storage provider for a period of time. We only use storage providers who are also regulated by the Privacy Act.

We ensure that your information is safe by taking all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure. Access to your information is restricted to those employees whose job requires that information. Access to our premises and computer systems is restricted through locks, password protection, internet firewalls and routers. 
We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information when your personal information is no longer required for our business functions.

Will we disclose the information we collect to anyone?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We may share your information with your representative/s or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants, financial advisers or real estate agents), your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you and with other organisations for any purpose associated with assisting with your credit needs.

We may need to provide your information to our credit licensee e.g. for administration and supervision activities, contractors who supply services to us e.g. to handle mailings on our behalf, or to other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, re-organisation, dissolution or similar event.  However, we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you or goods or services in which we reasonably consider you may be interested. Those third parties may include:

  • the Broker Group through whom we submit loan or lease applications to lenders or lessors on the Broker Group’s panel. You can access the Broker Group’s privacy notice at www.planaustralia.com.au/privacy-policy

It sets out how that Broker Group manages your personal information and where you can find its privacy policy;

  • if we are not an Australian Credit Licence holder, the Australian Credit Licence holder that authorises us to engage in credit activities. Our credit guide will tell you who that Australian Credit Licence holder is.

  • referrers that referred your business to us;

  • financial services suppliers with whom we have arrangements;

  • valuers;

  • lenders, lessors, lender’s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;

  • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;

  • government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law. In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;

  • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;

  • service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business for purposes including, without limitation, storing or analysing information;

  • any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and

  • any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

Sharing outside of Australia

We may use overseas organisations to help conduct our business. As a result, we may need to share some of your information (including credit information) with such organisations outside Australia. The countries in which those organisations are located are:

  • Philippines

  • India

We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage.  As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed.

We may also provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Information about other people

If you give information to us about another person (like your co-applicant) in relation to the services we provide, you will let that other person know that:

  • we have collected their information to provide those services or for any other purpose set out in this privacy notice;

  • we may exchange this information with other organisations set out in this privacy notice;

  • we handle their personal information in the way set out in this Privacy Policy and they can:

    • access or request a copy of this privacy policy; or

    • access the information we hold about that other person, by using our contact details in our Credit Guide; and

  • we may not be able to provide those services to you unless we obtain their information.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to Hugues Claite at Financing Options by email hc@finop.com.au

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

 

Your consent

By asking us to assist with your credit needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Tell us what you think

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, please contact Hugues Claite by telephone on 0458 950 956 or email hc@finop.com.au

Complaints

Internal Dispute Resolution

If you do have a complaint, please let us know by emailing hc@finop.com.au because if we don’t know about it we can’t fix it.

You may also contact our licensee by email addressed to: The Complaints Handling Officer, Westgate Financial Services, 242 Leach Highway, Myaree WA 6154, email address admin@westgatefs.com.au

Please make sure you include as much information as you can. You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You must do this in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly.

You can also refer to our Compliments and Complaints section by clicking 

 

For more information on your privacy rights please visit www.privacy.gov.au 

Hugues Deselys-Claite Credit Representative 486014 is authorised under Australian Credit Licence Number 410232.

Your full financial situation and requirements need to be considered prior to any offer and acceptance of a loan product.